Home

Leadership Program

Current News

Volunteer Opportunities

Alumni News

ICL Board Area

Contact Us

 

Alumni News


Class 12 (2015-2016)

 

1 Shannon K.  Alford Second Harvest Food Bank
2 Trela N. Anderson City or County advisory board 
3 Tange D. Bennett Second Harvest Food Bank
4 Ora Bethea Second Harvest and Guardian Ad Litem
5 Marsha B.  Bryant Second Harvest Food Bank
6 Otis Cuffee American Red Cross, Home Fire Campaign Coordinator
7 Peter B. Edmonds Tally Center Community Advisory Board at Methodist
8 Tyra N.  Ellis Arts Council 
9 Lori Guevara Child Advocacy Center
10 Tracey Hinds Action Pathways ASPIRE program
11 Ralph W.  Hinrichs Airborne & Special Operations Museum
12 Kim Holmes  
13 George L. (Trey) Hoyt, III Better Health, Cape Fear Botanical Gardens, Parks and Recreation
14 Angela Lewis Teague's Home for Women
15 Yvonne M.  Linn Special Olympics 
16 Charles Robert Livingston, Jr. Second Harvest, Fayetteville Symphony, Arts Council
17 Daniel Manley Second Harvest Food Bank
18 Rodney L.  McCrowre Child Advocacy Center
19 Flora M.  McLain Friends of the Library, Executive Board
20 Christen Miller Making Visions
21 Mary Morrison Arts Council, Second Harvest Food Bank. Applied to Minimun Housing Appeals Board 
22 Kathy  Pittman Second Harvest Food Bank
23 Sakiyna Ragland  
24 Tawanda R.  Robinson Red Cross 
25 A. Dina Simcox Workforce Development Board member
26 Urielee Simpson Fayetteville Urban Ministry
27 Lawrence Surles Fayetteville Urban Ministry, Second Harvest Food Bank, Red Cross
28 Tiffany B.  Troupe Cumberland County Schools Mentoring Program
29 Teresa A.  Turner American Legion, Child Advocacy Center
30 Joseph H.  Wolfe III C. County Veterans Treatment Court;Wounded Warrior project

 

 

 

 

 

Class 11 (2014-2015)

 

Class Leaders:  Dr. Antonio Jones and Ms. Augusta Newman

  • Lillian Ayes – Will serve through  the Second Harvest Food Bank
  • Katherine Brogan – Will be volunteering with the Arts Council of Fayetteville
  • Romnick Capapas – Has plans to work with the Habitat for Humanity
  • Josiah Carle – Will be volunteering with Operations – in – as - much
  • Shantal Covington–she has plans to work with The Cumberland County Council of Older Adults
  • Sherry Dawson – Will serve as a volunteer with the Second Harvest Food Bank
  • Aixa Downing – will be serving as a member of the Board of Appeals on Dwellings and Buildings
  • Ashley Eason – Will serve as a volunteer with the Sandhills Family Heritage Association
  • Larry Goins – Plans to volunteer with the Cumberland County Schools
  • Sharon Hackett – Will volunteer with the Fayetteville Urban Ministries
  • Lisa Harris – Will also work with the Fayetteville Urban Ministries
  • Terry House – Plans to volunteer with the Child Advocacy Center
  • Tammy Hyde – Will work as a volunteer Partnership for Children and the American Red Cross
  • Antonio Jones – Has plans to serve with Loving Hands International Cultural & Heritage Alliance and Second Harvest Food Bank
  • Amichia Jones – Will volunteer her time with Loving Hands International Cultural & Heritage Alliance,
  • Melvin Lewis – Will work  with Fayetteville Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
  • Trudy Locklear – Plans to serve at the Cumberland County Schools
  • Stacy Long – Will serve at the Arts Council
  • Angela McClain – Has plans to work at the Senior Council
  • Trina Mosley – Will serve with the Cape Fear Botanical Gardens and the Gilbert Theater
  • Vidal Murrell – Will volunteer her time Arts Council
  • Norma Negron  - Will continue her work with the Latino Community Connects
  • Augusta Newman – Will   volunteer with the Women with a Vision Community Ministry
  • Jasmine Nixon – Will work  at the Partnership for Children of Cumberland County, Inc
  • David Nolan – He  will serve as a volunteer  with Cumber land County’s Teen Court
  • Kira Rouse – Will serve at the Partnership for Children
  • Penny Schulken – Plans to continue as Committee Chair for Troop 6 - Boy Scouts of America  and serve on the Advisory Board for Friends of Music at Methodist University
  • Katrina Simpson – Will serve with the  Find a Friend Urban Ministry
  • Beatrice Springfield – Plans to serve on the Cumberland County Juvenile Crime Prevention Council
  • Carmen Tovar – Will volunteer at the Cumberland County Guardian ad Litem Program
  • Sandra Walker – Plans to volunteer with the Cape Fear Botanical Garden
  • Takeisha Wilson – Will volunteer with the Cultured Pearls in Cumberland County and serve on the Public Arts Commission Board
  • Ira Wolfe – Plans to serve on the Workforce Development Board

 

Class 10 (2013-2014)

 

Class Leaders:  Leon R. Frank and Ronnie Willet Jr. (Click on names for biographies)

 

  • Tonya Anderson – Will serve through the Youth of Promise School‐Based Mentoring Program/Alger B Wilkins High School and the Care Center.
  • Sheri Bain – Plans to serve through the Cumberland County Schools possibly mentoring or working with the Homeless Program.
  • Christine Beard – Will serve through the Second Harvest Food Bank.
  • Antoinette Bellamy – Will serve through the Arts Council.
  • Kelly Blazey – Will continue serving as a volunteer with Horses That Heel and the United Way of Cumberland County.
  • Thomas Edwards – Will serve as a volunteer with Operation In‐As‐Much.
  • Brian Gaskell – Will serve on the Fayetteville PWC Citizen Advisory Board and the Cumberland County United Way.
  • Dr. Karen Harris, ED.D – Will serve through the Arts Council and the Cape Fear Regional Theater.
  • Victoria Lee – Plans to volunteer with the Vision Resource Center or Head Start.
  • Leon Frank – Will serve through the establishment of the Wilbert E. Burgie Cadet Corps Inc., a non‐profit youth mentorship program here in Fayetteville.
  • Quinsentina Lewis-James – Will volunteer with the Arts Council of Fayetteville and the American Red Cross.
  • Prentiss Mars, III – Plans to volunteer with theWilbert E. Burgie Cadet Corps Inc.
  • Marc Mason – Will serve through the Fayetteville Symphony Orchestra.
  • Marie McCarroll – Has plans to volunteer with the Vision Resource Center.
  • Brittany McLaurin – Will continue to serve the Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., the Council for Older Adults, and the Greater Good Athletic Association.
  • Rangel McLaurin – Will volunteer with the Arts Council.
  • Porcha McMillan – Plans to serve on the Board of County Commissioners or the City Council.
  • Shandrika McNair – Will continue her work with the Caper Fear Regional Theater and the Arts Council.
  • Susan Miller – Will volunteer to work with the Cumberland County Library.
  • Thomas Miller – Will work with the Cumberland County Public Library and the Airborne Special Operations Museum.
  • Ashley Pastorius – Will volunteer with the Arts Council, The Cape Fear Regional Theater, and the Fayetteville Symphony Orchestra.
  • Ted Smith, Sr. - Will work with the Great Oak Youth Development Center, Inc. Mentoring Program.
  • Deborah S tuckey – Has applied to be on the Arts Council Board, the Urban Ministries Find‐A‐Friend Programs, and the Cindy Theatre Program at Westover.
  • Ruby Underwood – Will serve at the Great Oak Youth Development Center.
  • Anastasia Vann – Will work with His & Hers Performance Theater, The Arts Council, and Community Concerts.
  • Andi Webb – Plans to volunteer with the Habitat for Humanity.
  • Ronnie Willet – Will continue to serve as a Commissioner for the Town of Godwin and the Cumberland County Local Emergency Planning Committee.
  • Lorraine Williams – Plans to serve on the Arts Council and volunteer with the Fayetteville Urban Ministry.
  • Theresa Woodard – Will serve with the Fayetteville Urban Ministry.

 

 

 

Class 9 (2012-2013)

 

Class Leaders:  Noelle Kendrick and Mark Regensburger

  • Tracy A. Allen – Partnership for Children of Cumberland County
  • Lawrence J. Ashton – Veterans Administration Volunteer Services Program
  • Shannon Boatwright – Cumberland County Dispute Resolution Center
  • Taureeq Bradley – Second Harvest Food Bank and Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County
  • Serina Britton – American Red Cross – Highlands Chapter
  • Amy C. Cain – Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County
  • Rebecca Morris Campbell – Airborne and Special Operations Museum
  • Christi O. Davis – Anne Frank Exhibit at the Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County
  • Tiffany Eakins – Southeastern North Carolina Radio Reading service
  • Tetteh W. Effon – United Way of Cumberland County
  • Laura Estle-Jewell – Angel Tree coordination and mentor program through the Children of Prisoners program and Cumberland County Schools’ School-Based Mentoring Program
  • Carla A. Fagan – Bicycleman Project
  • Richard Fitzgerald – Airborne and Special Operations Museum
  • James R. Frederickson – Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County
  • Mary A.K. Govan – Fayetteville Urban Ministry
  • Roger L. Govan – Fayetteville Urban Ministry
  • Cynthia Hayden – Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County and Partnership for Children of Cumberland County
  • Jo Ellen Hirsch – Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County, the Fayetteville Symphony and the Fayetteville Urban Ministry
  • William “Bill” Jennings – Operation Inasmuch and the Designing Station
  • Mary John-Williams – New Choices Advisory Board of the Center for Economic Empowerment & Development and Review Panel of the United Way of Cumberland County
  • Catherine Irene Jones – Cumberland County Public Library and Information Center
  • Noelle K. Kendrick  - Town of Wade as a Commissioner, Town of Wade Joint Appearance Commission and Teen Mothers of Preschoolers
  • Grace King – Cumberland County Schools’ School-Based Mentoring Program and Cumberland County Public Library and Information Center
  • Johnny Lanthorn – Town of Wade as a Commissioner, Town of Wade Joint Appearance Commission, Wade Community Fire Department and the Cumberland County Air Quality Stakeholders
  • Wanda McLaughlin – Cumberland County Schools’ School-Based Mentoring Program and Cumberland County Schools’ Exceptional Children’s Services Department
  • Dorothy McNeil – Operation Inasmuch and Homeless Program in the Cumberland County Schools
  • Teresa Rena NcNeill – United Way of Cumberland County’s Days of Caring 2013
  • Caroline Neal – Cumberland County Juvenile Crime Prevention Council and Human Relations Commission and Cumberland County Schools’ School-Based Mentoring Program
  • La’Keita K. Parker – Center for Economic Empowerment & Development
  • Cheryl F. Perkins – 2013 Fayetteville Dogwood Festival
  • LaTara Y. Ray – United Way of Cumberland County and Fayetteville Area Habitat for Humanity
  • Rodney C. Ray – Cumberland County Schools’ School-Based Mentoring Program, United Way, and Habitat for Humanity
  • Mark R. Regensburger –  Eagle Mentoring through Boy Scout Troop 740 (Fayetteville)  and Terry Sanford High School’s Band Boosters Club
  • Tryphina Robinson – Fayetteville State University’s Upward Bound Program
  • Brittany S. Rogers – Arts Council of Fayetteville/Cumberland County and United Way of Cumberland County
  • Valeria Russ – American Red Cross – Highland Chapter
  • Dennis Washington – Airborne & Special Operations Museum
  • Glenda West – Cumberland County Department of Social Services Foster Care Program
  • Natasha Wilson – Fayetteville Urban Ministry

 

Class 8 (2011-2012)

Class Leader:   Jasmine Coleman

Cecilia S. Amuzu volunteers with the Guardian Ad Litem Program.

Jasmine Coleman serves withe the Cumberland County Dispute Resolution Center, the Cumberland County Action Program, and Board of Directors Executive Committee

Jeremy Fiebig volunteers with the Gilbert Theatre.

Dr. Larry Hogan serves with the Fayetteville Urban Ministry and the CARE Clinic.

Kisha Lee volunteers with Fayetteville Area Habitat for Humanity.

Debra Melvin volunteers with the Fayetteville Urban Ministry's Adult Literacy Center.

Dr. Daniel Montoya volunteers with WFSS 91.9 FM Public Radio.

Dr. Narenda Singh serves on the City Board of Adjustment (Morrisville, NC).

 

Class 7 (2010-2011)

Class Leader:  Mark Wallace

Mario Burnette is currently volunteering with the Child Advocacy Center.

Belva Demendoza is currently attending the City of Fayetteville Citizens Academy.

Betty Jones is the President of the Sunnyside Elementary School PTA.

Kenjuana McCray serves on the board for the Second Harvest Food Bank.

Jessica Ranavaya serves on the International Folk Festival Committee.

Jerome Scott volunteers with the Community Outreach Assistance Services, Dogwood Festival, Chamber Ambassador, Alpha Academy, ARTS Council, Fascinate U, Cumberland County Foundation, and the National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors.

Tara Washington volunteers with the Care Clinic and the Boys and Girls Club.

Susan Willinson volunteers with the Botanical Gardens.

Donald Wire volunteers with the Care Clinic.

 

Class 6 (2009-2010)

Class Leader:   Myles Jones

 

Marie Callender has begun volunteering for the Arts Council and The Child Advocacy Center.

 

Tonia Adams is serving on the Board of the Downtown Alliance.

Oscar Arredondo has volunteered with Sustainable Sandhills Organization.

 

Myles Jones is heading up a group involving several Class VI alumni to start a non-profit foundation in order to filter support for each of their various causes. Myles testifies that he appreciates ICL "lighting the fire of service!"

Don Williams currently serves as the Chief Professional Officer for the Boys & Girls Club of Cumberland County.

Marge Whitehead serves on the Fayetteville Police Dept Citizens Patrol, CERTS Community Awareness, as a coordinator on her Community Watch, the Arts Council, and on the Board of Fayetteville Beautiful

 

Class 5 (2008-2009)

Class Leaders: Rick Hamlet, Ricardo Morgan, and Charmaine Murrell

Dennis McNair is Chairman of the Southeastern NC Radio Reading Service; volunteers as a community photographer; and participates with the Caring 7 Feeding the Homeless at Vick's Drive-In.

Steve Rogers is on the FCPR Advisory Board, Cumberland County Fair Committee, Chairman of the CDRC (Cumberland Disaster Recovery Coalition), and Executive Director of Hope for Our Homeless.

Cassandra White Haire serves on the following boards: Adult Home Care Community Advisory Board, Nursing Home Advisory Board, Fayetteville Re-Development Commission, Fayetteville Family Life Center Board, and PWC Advisory Committee. She also volunteers with: A Dickens Holiday, United Way Community Impact Project, and the Dogwood Festival.

C.J. Malson volunteers with the Care Clinic and the Child Advocacy Center.

Elaine Cole-Abinleko is now a member of the Spring Lake Storm Water Advisory Board. The board addresses issues regarding local water quality and storm water pollution.

Gail McAfee really enjoys her volunteer work with the Fayetteville Cumberland County Arts Council.

Lisa Chinland has been appointed to the Fayetteville Personnel Review Board.

Cheryl Gainey serves as a backstage volunteer for the Cape Fear Regional Theater. She made the contact with the theater at the ICL "Opportunity Fair" hosted by the Arts Council, March 17, 2009.

Ricardo Morgan serves on the Board of Trustees for The Arts Council of Fayetteville, and also serves on the Friends of African and African American Art steering committee. He is on the Board for Better Health of Cumberland County as well as its Marketing and Development Committees. Ricardo continues on the United Way Diversity Committee and assists with the Minority Leadership Development Training as Co-Chair. He is the immediate past Board Chair for the Southeastern NC Radio Reading Service.

 

Sylvia Williams serves on the Joint City-County Senior Citizen Advisory Commission, and she has been appointed to the board of directors of the Cumberland Community Action Committee, Inc., where she is chair of the Nominating Committee. She was also selected to serve on the Cumberland County Board of Elections.

 

Class 4 (2007-2008)

Class Leaders:   Bobby Hill, Chris Coats, Annette Evans, and LaTicia Wilson

Mary Ellen Lavoie has been appointed to the Fayetteville Planning Commission. She also volunteers with the Arts Council, the Airborne and Special Operations Museum, the homeless ministry of Highland Presbyterian Church, and the Salvation Army.

Class 3 (2006-2007)

Class Leaders:   David Allen, Jessie Bellflowers, and Gloria Tuprah

Lisa Chance is the board chairperson for the Cumberland Community Action Program (CCAP).

Patricia Weaver has been reappointed to the Fayetteville Personnel Review Board for a second term, currently serving as Chairperson. 

Mary Ann Brown-Jackson serves on the Cumberland County Adult Care Baord.

Edna Cogdell was appointed to the Joint Appearance Commission.

Charles Luther serves on the Cumnberland County Transportation Board.

Carolyn Owens serves on the Mid-Carolina Council of Governments.

Rose McMillian is on the Cumberland County WorkForce Development Board.

Debra Patillo was recently appointed to the Fayetteville Planning Commission

Amy Samperton serves as an Associate Board Member with the Unit Scholarship Fund of Fort Bragg.

Nancy Shakir is Vice President of the Lafayette Market Coop, and she is the Communications Director for Cumberlans County Progressives. She volunteers with the Great Oaks Leadership Academy and the NC Reading Service for the Blind.

 

Class 2 (2005-2006)

Class Leaders:   Anne Adams, Stephon Ferguson, and Carolyn McLaurin

Lyn Green serves on the board of the Fayetteville Urban Ministry, and she is vice chair of the Cumberland County Department of Social Services Board.

Jaunita Heyward serves on the Board of Directors for the Fascinate U Children's Museum.

James Ingram serves on the Council of Aging (Adult Care) and the County Board of Adjustment. He also volunteers with the County Court System as a Guardian ad Litem.

George Matthews serves on the Board of Advisors of the Fayetteville Area Habit for Humanity.

Carrianne Beverly McClellan is Vice President of the Fayetteville Area Cultural Foundation; serves as a committee chair with the Junior League of Fayetteville; and is a member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.

Wynella Myers was appointed to the Cumberland County Adult Care Board.

Kim Sublett was elected to the Hope Mills Youth Association Board, and she also serves as Secretary for the Fayetteville Observer Credit Union Board.

Angela Vann established Fayetteville's Oprah Book Club, and she volunteers with the Cape Fear High School Alumni Association.

Bobby Washington is the Director of the Great Oaks Leadership Academy, and he serves on the NC Veterans Park Design/Content Committee. He has volunteered with the Hope VI, Old Wilmington Road Improvement Program.

 

Class 1 (2004-2005)

Class Leaders:   Floyd Johnson and Wendy Vonnegut

Jim Sheckels serves as a Crew 32 Committee Chairman and Council Shooting Sports Committee Instructor and Development Chair for Occoneechee Council the Boy Scouts of America. He also serves on the Board of the Cumberland County Wildllife Club, VP of the Crosse Creek Rifle & Pistol Club, and 1st Vice-Commander of American Legion Post 32.

Karen Moore is tihe Resident Services Director of the Fayetteville Metropolitan Housing Authority.

Leonard Covington served as Chairman of the Board of Directors for the Highlands Chapter of the American Red Cross, July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.

Daisy Foxx serves as a FTCC Program Coordinator.

Latonya Hankins is a board member forCumberland County Communicare, Inc., and she chairs the board for Magby and Associates, Inc.

Floyd Johnson was recently appointed to the NC Council of Community Programs. He also serves on the Cumberland County Area Mental Health Board.

Victor T. Landry is Chairman of the Board of Directors for the Fayetteville Urban Ministries. He is also a scholarship fundraiser for 100 Black Men of America.

Loletha Porter serves as the chairperson of the Administrative Council of Harry Hosier United Methodist Church.

Wendy Vonnegut serves on the boards for the Child Advocacy Center of Cumberland County, Cumberland County Legal Aid, and the Small Business Center of FTCC.

Dan Geiger serves on Fayetteville's Recycling Task Force.

In Memorium: Tom Parent, 2004-2005 (click on the link)

 

 


Home | Leadership Program | Current News

Institute for Community Leadership
1200 Murchison Road
Fayetteville, NC 28301
(910) 672-2142
info@leadership4us.org

site hosting donated by Biz Tools One of Fayetteville